WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL MIDO BOUTIQUE

DELIVERY TO THE US ONLY - FREE SHIPPING AND 2 YEAR WARRANTY

Mido

Privacy Statement

Mido (a division of The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc.) (hereafter, “Mido”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values the trust you have placed in us. As part of our relationship, we recognize and respect your privacy concerns.

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes the types of personal information we collect on our website(s), apps, social media pages, HTML-formatted e-mail messages, and in other ways discussed below (individually and collectively, the "Services"), how we may use that information, with whom we may share it and the measures we take to protect the security of personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to: (i) access, change or not use the personal information you have provided to us, (ii) withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, (iii) tell us to refrain from communicating with you about our products or services, and (iv) answer questions you may have about our privacy practices.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. When we make changes, we will post them here. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement we will place a notice on our website or we may send a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us. You may wish to check this section of our website from time to time, because your continued use of our Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into, and part of our Terms of Use, which governs your access to and use of our Services in general.  This Privacy Statement shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States, regardless of the location, residence or nationality of individual users.

This Privacy Statement’s effective date is June 20, 2016

Your Consent

If you are unsure whether this Privacy Statement is in conflict with the applicable local rules where you are located, you should not submit your or any other persons personally identifiably information to us. Anyone who accesses, uses or interacts with our Services who submits personally identifiably information or provides any other information does thereby affirmatively consent to: (i) the international transmission, transfer, processing and/or storage of all such information, including personally identifiably information, to a country which may be deemed to have inadequate data protection and (ii) the collection (including by Automated Interactions as such term is defined below), transmission, using, sharing and storage of such information, including personally identifiably information, as provided in this Privacy Statement.

Types Of Information We Collect

We may collect personal information about you in various ways, such as when you provide it on our websites, through our apps and social media channels, at our events, through surveys, via text messages or on the telephone. The types of personal information we may or our third party providers may collect include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other telephone number);
  • purchase and transaction information;
  • payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, authorization number or security code, delivery address, and billing address);
  • customer service information (such as customer service inquiries, comments, and repair history);
  • username and password;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, date of birth, marital status, demographics, and experiences with our products and contact preferences;
  • photographs, comments and other content you provide;
  • contact information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact; and
  • information we may obtain from our third-party service providers.

In addition, we and our third party providers may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs through your interaction with and use of the Services and non-Mido websites (“Automated Interactions”).  Such Information may include, but is not limited to, network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type), your IP address (which may identify your general geographic location or company), date and time, unique device identifier, MAC address, clickstream information (when each Mido webpage was visited and how much time was spent on the page), general geo-location data, and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

Although our and our third party providers’ use of Automated Interactions may change over time as technology evolves, the following descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about our current approach to information collected from Automated Interactions.

Cookies: Our, along with certain third parties, servers will query your browser to see if there are "cookies" previously set by our Services. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Web server to store on a Web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. Cookies may collect information, including a unique identifier, user preferences, profile information, and general usage and volume statistical information. Cookies may also be used to collect individualized website use data, provide Services personalization, or conduct and measure the effectiveness of advertising in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

When you use a web browser to access the Services, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. The operating system of your device may contain additional controls for cookies.  Please note, however, that some Services may be designed to work using cookies and that disabling cookies may affect your ability to use those Services, or certain parts of them.  For example, if you turn off cookies or refuse them, you will not be able to make purchases on our Services.  If you cannot access the secure server for any reason, you can place your order by calling 1-888-293-9545 Monday through Friday, between the hours of 9AM and 5PM EST, excluding holidays.

Other Local Storage: We, along with certain third parties, may use other kinds of local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our Services. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. One method of preventing Flash cookies from being placed is to adjust your preferences in the Macromedia Website Privacy Settings Panel at macromedia.com.  

Beacons: We, along with certain third parties, also may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and certain third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of our Services and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you; information collected using these technologies may be associated with the recipient's e-mail address.

By accessing and using our Services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned above.

Location Based Services: We and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share the physical location of your device and use it to provide you with personalized location-based services or content. Where available, location-based services may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your devices’ approximate location.  In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such use of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such use, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services or content. In all other instances, you affirmatively consent that we may receive, use, share and transfer information about the physical location of your device in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Web Analytics Services: We also may use third party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and determine how visitors use our Services. These service providers’ tools, including cookies, web server logs and web beacons, allow us to collect information such as the state and zip code from which our visitors come and the IP addresses of our visitors' computers. You can opt out of aggregation and analysis of data collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  . 

Other Ways We Collect Personal Information

Publically Available and Other Sources: We also may obtain information you have made publicly or lawfully available, such as, via third-party social networking services when you choose to connect with those services, or information provided by third party sources, such as marketing opt-in lists, or data aggregators. Please note that we may combine this information with other information that we collect about you and use it as described in the Privacy Statement.

We also may collect other information about you, your device, or your use of the Services in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

How We Use Information 

Mido uses the information we collect from you for the following purposes: 

  • Provide products and services to you;
  • process your payments;
  • send you promotional materials and other communications;
  • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
  • provide advertisements to you about our products and services;
  • tailor your use of the Services, marketing experience, and communications according to your preferences and our terms;
  • interact with you on third party social networks (our interactions with you on a third party social network would be subject to that network's privacy policies and terms of use)
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • to post testimonials;
  • create and manage your account;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our Services (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, keep track of shopping cart additions and preserve order information between sessions); managing our communications; analyzing our products and customer base; cross reference customer databases to identify common customers; performing data analytics; (including online advertising and e-mail marketing), and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
  • reduce credit risk and manage collections;
  • verify your identity;
  • contact or notify you if necessary;
  • protect the security or integrity of our Services and our business;
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, our Terms of Use relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies; and

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

In addition, we may use non-personally identifiable information we collect for any purpose, except where applicable law requires otherwise. If we are required to treat non-personally identifiable information as personal information under applicable law, then we will only use it in the same way that we are permitted to use and disclose personal information.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you, except as described in the Privacy Statement. We and The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc. may share the personal information you provide to us with The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc.’s affiliates and its and their respective parents and its and their respective subsidiaries worldwide (collectively, “Affiliates”), licensees and joint venture partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.  In addition, unless you object by emailing us at mido.us@swatchgroup.com. to the extent permitted by law, we may share information about you with other third parties for those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.

We also may share the information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.  Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, manage and reduce our credit risk, verify information, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting, analytics and marketing services.  These service providers may combine data we provide to them or allow them to collect from or about you with data they collect in connection with other websites, applications or services to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and determine how you use our Services.

We and The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc. and its Affiliates (collectively, “The Swatch Group”) also may disclose information about you (i) if we or they are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement and other government authorities, (iii) enforce our Terms of Use or the terms of any of our statements, guidelines or policies or (iv) when we or they believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.  Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.  We and The Swatch Group also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation). In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Statement, we may share information about you with third parties when you consent to or request such sharing.

We may also share, sell and transfer aggregated, anonymized information for any purpose, except where applicable law requires otherwise. 

Your Rights and Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, exercise your rights or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Statement. You can also unsubscribe from our electronic mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails. To the extent provided by the law, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us as indicated below. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will use our commercially reasonable efforts to apply your preferences going forward.

Interest Based Advertising

We may collect information about your online activities on our website to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served. This section of our Privacy Statement provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see certain ads on other websites because we work with advertising partners (including advertising networks) to engage in remarketing and retargeting activities. Our advertising partners allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. These partners track your online activities over time and across websites by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. They use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our advertising partners may collect includes data about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our website and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. For example, we may utilize Criteo's, DoubleClick's Facebook’s and Instagram’s targeted advertising services to show you our ads on other websites based on your prior visits to our website and other online activity. You can opt out of these features that are applicable, respectively, here: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/full-privacy-text/ here: https://code.google.com/archive/p/google-opt-out-plugin/ and here https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950.

Provided that a company participates in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers choices about whether to receive targeted advertising, you also may opt out of ad network interest-based advertising generally through the Network Advertising Initiative website or by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  To learn more, please visit the websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance.

Online Tracking and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

When you use our Services, both we and certain third parties (such as our advertising networks, digital advertising partners and social media platforms) may collect personal information about your online activities, over time and across third-party websites. Certain web browsers allow you to instruct your browser to send Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals to websites you visit, informing those sites that you do not want your online activities to be tracked. At this time, our Services are not designed to respond to DNT signals or similar mechanisms from browsers as there is no common, industry-accepted standard for doing so. Thus, information about your online activities may continue to be tracked on our Services and used to maintain our Services’ functionality and for our own analytics purposes described in this Privacy Statement even if your browser sends us a DNT signal.  As noted, since there is no uniform standard for DNT signal recognition, we may update our policy and practice as new technologies and solutions emerge. As indicated in the “Your Rights and Choices” section above, we offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you and our interest-based advertising activities.

Mobile Marketing

You may be able to sign up to receive communications about our products and services through your mobile device by submitting your mobile telephone number and/or mobile email address via our Services. If you use this feature, we will send you communications about our products, services and promotions to such email address and/or by text message and voice message. You may, at any time, opt out of receiving these communications by contacting us as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section below. Depending on the terms of your mobile phone contract, you may incur charges for receiving and sending email and text messages on your mobile device. The Swatch Group is not responsible for these charges.

Third-Party Sites and Services

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services (“Linked Site(s)”). Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. We are not responsible for the content of any Linked Site, any use of Linked Sites, or the privacy practices of Linked Sites.

How We Protect Personal Information

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of personal information collected via the Services, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our or our third party providers’ systems, servers or otherwise in our or their care, will be absolutely safe, including from intrusion by others, such as hackers. If you correspond with us by e-mail, text message, or using Web forms like a “contact us” feature on our Services, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view the information you send in transit by such means. The Swatch Group will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties. If we believe that the security of your personal information in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances. If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use the U.S. Postal Service to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at mido.us@swatchgroup.com.

Services And Products On Other Websites

We may offer some of our products and services or authorized branding on or through other websites, apps and platforms. Information, including personally identifiably information, that you provide to those websites may be sent to us in order to deliver our products and services or collected and used by us as described in this Privacy Statement. We process, use, share and secure such information under this Privacy Statement. The affiliated websites, apps and platforms through which our products and services and authorized branding are offered may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.  We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites, apps and platforms.

Widgets, Buttons, and Tools

Our Services may include widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Services to provide specific services from another company (e.g., links to bookmarked sites), along with buttons or other tools that link to other companies' services (e.g., a "Like" button or third party map). The widget, button or tool may collect and automatically send personal information, such as your e-mail address, or other information (such as your browser information, or IP address), to a third party. Cookies may also be set or used by the widgets, buttons or tools to enable them to function properly or for other purposes, which may include advertising. Information collected or used by a widget, button or tool, including cookie settings and preferences, is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.  The Swatch Group has no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by such parties.

Public Forums

We may allow for the Services to permit you to: participate in interactive discussions; create a profile; post comments, opportunities or other content; communicate directly with another user; or otherwise engage in networking activities. Some of these services may be moderated and all may be accessed for technical or other reasons determined by us in our sole discretion. Please be advised that we and The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc. do not control and assume no liability for the content that users post to these forums or social networks. Therefore, you should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal Information to these forums or social networks and whether you wish to make your profile available to other users, and you should tailor any content you submit appropriately. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of these services, including but not limited to, those from non-Mido controlled Services. To manage or remove your personal Information from our online communities, please contact us as indicated in the “How To Contact Us” section below.

Children's Privacy

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the Services.  If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on our Services, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible; provided that such access is not unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances.  We recommend that prospective users between the ages of 13 and 17 ask their parents or other legal guardians for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.  In addition, we reserve the right to limit participation in particular programs or promotions to visitors eighteen (18) years of age, twenty one (21) years of age, or older.

California Residents

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below. You must provide the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail or on the envelope or post card and in the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please email us at mido.us@swatchgroup.com, via http://us.shopmido.com/contacts or contact us as indicated below:

The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc.
1200 Harbor Boulevard
Weehawken, NJ 07086
ATTN: Legal Department

Easy Returns
Free 2nd day Shipping
Official 2 year warranty
Official Retailer
Swiss made
Secure payment